Loading...

About

Dianne Fogwell has been an exhibiting artist since 1979. She is in the midst of a successful career as a master printmaker, having already produced over 200 editions for prominent Australian artists including Jason Benjamin, Margaret Olley and Robin Wallace-Crabbe. Through her long association with the ANU School of Art and her other endeavours, Fogwell is one of the most respected printmakers and artists book practitioners in the country. Fogwell first attended the Canberra School of Art as a student in 1980, and progressed to studio assistant 1981–82, lecturer in printmaking and foundation studies 1981–84, lecturer and acting head of the Graphic Investigation Workshop 1985–1989, and 1992, and lastly the lecturer in charge of the Edition + Artists Book Studio, ANU School of Art, 1993–2004. She was the co-founder of the successful Studio One print workshop with Meg Buchanan, and Founder/Director of the Criterion Press and Fine Art Gallery. An invited artist to international biennials for print and the artist book in Poland, Belgium, Belgrade, France, London and most recently Korea. Her work is represented in national and international collections. Her involvement in print collaboration with visual artists, musicians and writers spans two decades and curator/co-curator for major exhibitions in the field of print and book.

 

Born 1958, Australia, Lismore, NSW.

www.diannefogwell.com.au

 

SELECTED COLLECTIONS:   National:

National Gallery of Australia, ACT.  National Sound and film Archive, ACT.   New Parliament House Collection, ACT.   National Library of Australia, ACT.  Art Bank.  Artspace Mackay, QLD. Legislative Assembly Collection, ACT. Australian National University, ACT.   Australian War Memorial, ACT. Legislative Assembly Collection, ACT.  Banyule City Council, VIC.  Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS.  Canberra Museum and Gallery Collection, ACT. Canson Australia Pty Ltd, VIC.  University of Melbourne, VIC.  Charles Sturt University Art Collection, NSW.  Hutchins School Collection, TAS.  La Trobe Regional Art Gallery, VIC. Gippsland Art Gallery collection, VIC.  Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW.  Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC.  Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, TAS.  State Library of Victoria, Rare Books, VIC. State Library of Quensland, James Hardy Collection, QLD. University of Canberra, ACT.  University of Southern, QLD.  Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC.  Bibliotheca Librorum apud Artificem, NSW. The Keith Wingrove Memorial Trust. Australian Jazz Museum, VIC.  Swan Hill Regional Gallery, VIC.

International:

Joan Flasch Collection, Chicago Institute of the Arts, USA.  Skopelos Foundation for the Arts, SkopArt, Greece. The National Museum for Women in the Arts, Washington DC. The Ruth and Marvin Sackner Archive of Concrete and Visual Poetry, Miami USA.  Wellesley College, Massachusetts, USA. Centre of Book Arts, New York, USA. Krakow International Print Triennial Society, Poland. Sanshang Museum of Contemporary Art, Hangzhou CN. International Exlibris Centre, Museum od Sint-Niklass, Belgium. Centre de la Gravure et de l’Image imprimée, Belgium, Regional Library, A.Gertsena Kirov City, Ukraine. China Printmaking Museum, Guanlan, Shenzhen, China.

 

SELECTED  EXHIBITIONS, AWARDS, RESIDENCIES 2001-2017

2017    Solo Exhibition: Renascent, Beaver Galleries, Canberra, ACT.

Solo Exhibition: Anamnesis, The Art Vault, Mildura, VIC.

Two Person Exhibition: Refuge, Port Jackson Press, VIC.

Finalist: Burnie Print Prize, Burnie, TAS.

Finalist: Geelong Acquisitive Print Award, Geelong, VIC.

Group Exhibition: Tracing the Line, Port Jackson Press, VIC.

Invited Artist: Residency, Exhibition and Workshop, The Art Vault, Mildura, VIC.

ABBE – 6th ab+mf: 6th artist book and multiples fair, Brisbane, QLD.

Finalist: Guanlan International Print Biennial, China Printmaking Museum,Guanlan, Shenzhen, China.

Invited Artist: 3rd Global Print 2017, Douro, Portugal.

Group Exhibition: On Paper, Solander Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand.

Open Books – Artists and The Chinese Folding Book (part of The Open Books Touring Exhibition) ,Rajasthan Lalit Kala Akademi and Ravindra Manch Gallery, Jaipur, India

2016    Solo Exhibition: Recrudescence, Manyung Gallery, Mornington Peninsula, VIC.

Finalist: Libris Awards, National Artist Book Prize, Artspace Mackay, QLD.

Finalist: National Works on Paper, Mornington Regional Art Gallery, VIC.

Finalist: InkMasters Biennial Print Exhibition, InkMasters Cairns, Tanks Arts Centre, QLD.

Group Exhibition: Scratching the Surface, Port Jackson Press, VIC.

 Group Exhibition: Proof: The Best of Contemporary Printmaking, Port Jackson Press, VIC.

Invited Artist: Eventide, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC.

Invited Artist: Literary Jokes, Games and Fantasy, Regional Library, A.Gertsena Kirov City, Ukraine.

Grand Prix Winner: Regional Library, A. Gertsena Kirov City, Ukraine.

Invited artist: for three workshops, Print Council Aotearoa New Zealand, Hawkes Bay and Auckland.

Invited artist: for workshop, Skopelos Works on Paper, Skopelos, Greece.

2015    Solo Exhibition: Evanescence, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC.

Solo Exhibition: Harmony, The Art Vault, Mildura, NSW.

Finalist: Silk Cut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, VIC. (People’s Choice award)

Finalist: Burnie Print Prize, Burnie, TAS.

Invited Artist: residency, exhibition and workshop, The Art Vault, Mildura, VIC.

2014    Solo Exhibition: Inflorescence, Beaver Gallery, Canberra, ACT.

2014 -15  Installation- Performance: The Inflorescence Ensemble – Colbourne Avenue (Sydney Fringe Festival), NSW, Conduit Arts, VIC, The Street Theatre, (You Are Here Festival), ACT.

Finalist: Silk Cut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, VIC.

Finalist: Hobart Print Prize, Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery, TAS.

2014 – 15  ̶  16  Invited Artist: Open Books, touring, Library and Archive Canada, LAZ, Sanshang Museum of Contemporary Art, Hangzhou CN, Logan Regional Gallery, QLD, ADFA Library, University of NSW, ACT.

2013    Finalist: Silk Cut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, VIC.

Selected Artist: Graphic Arts from the World, Australia and New Zealand, International Centre for Graphic Arts, Krakow, Poland.

2012    Finalist: Portia Geach Portrait Prize, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW.

State Library of Victoria, Rare Books acquired Dianne Fogwell Collection of 200 plus artist Books, VIC.

2011    Solo Exhibition: Shelter, Beaver Gallery, Canberra, ACT.

Solo Exhibition: Sanctuary, Glenferrie Road Gallery, Melbourne, VIC.

2010    Finalist:  Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, The Croydon, Sydney, NSW.

Finalist:  Swan Hill Drawing and Print Prize, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, VIC. (People’s Choice award)

Finalist:  Mount Eyre Art Prize, Rex Livingston Gallery, Sydney, NSW. (People’s Choice award)

2009    Finalist: The Cricket Art Prize, touring exhibition, Sydney Cricket Ground, NSW, Harrup Park, Mackay, QLD, Bradman Museum, Bowral, NSW.

Finalist: Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Art Gallery, Tasmania, TAS.

Finalist: The Stanthorpe Art Festival, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, QLD.

2008    Solo Exhibition: Serendipity, Catherine Asquith Gallery, Melbourne, VIC.

Solo Exhibition: Reflections, Arthouse Gallery, Mackay, QLD.

Solo Exhibition: Elements, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, NSW.

Solo Exhibition: Habitat, Beaver Galleries, ACT.

2007    Solo Exhibition: First International Artist book Fair, Book Theme Park, Seongnam City, South Korea.

Finalist: Hutchins Art Prize, Long Gallery, TAS.

‘How I entered there I cannot truly say’: Collaborative Works from the ANU E+ABS, State Library of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC.

Invited artist:  Seongnam International Bookart Fair, Yul-dong Book Theme Park, Seongnam City, South Korea.

2006    Finalist: City of Hobart Art Prize 06, Hobart, TAS.

Selected Artist: Kraków International Print Triennial, Kraków Poland.

Selected Artist: Sister City Exchange, Nara, Japan.

2005    Solo Exhibition: Waiting for Words, Whanki Museum, Seoul, South Korea.

Selected Artist: Livre Objet 2005, Seoul, South Korea

Showcase Exhibition, UCOL ‘Space’, Wanganui, New Zealand.

Artist Book Internationale, Paris, France.

International Juror: 7th Bahart Bhavan International Biennial of Print, Bhopal, India.

2004    Invited Artist:  Drawing Biennale, ANU Drill Hall, ACT.

Selected Artist: 6th Bharat Bhavan International Biennial of Print, Roopankar, Bhopal, India.

Invited Artist: 1st Seoul International Book Arts Fair, Seoul, South Korea. Attended fair as guest of Korean Government and gave inaugural keynote speech.

Pyramid Atlantic Book Fair, Maryland, USA.

Frankfurt Book Fair, Frankfurt, Germany.

2003    Group Exhibition: Permanent Visions, Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT.

Invited Artist: Collaborations: artist and musicians, ANU School of Art Gallery, ACT.

2002    Solo Exhibition: Artist Books of Dianne Fogwell, Canberra Museum and Gallery, (CMAG), ACT.

Edition + Artist Book Survey: Artist Books and Limited Editions, CMAG, ACT.

Residency and Advisor for Residency Program at the Skopelos Foundation for visual artists, SKOPART, Skopelos, Greece.

2001    Solo Exhibition: Resonance, Helen Maxwell Gallery, ACT.

Selected Artist: Islands, State Library of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS.

Artist Books + Multiples Fair, Brisbane School of Arts, QLD.

Finalist: Rena Ellen Memorial Print Award, Warrnambool Regional Gallery, VIC.

The CAPO Fellow: Capital Artists Patrons Organisation selected fellow, ACT.

 

EMPLOYMENT AND INITIATIVES:

2005 – 2010: Lewis Editions (Director/Founder) Canberra, ACT.

1996-2005 Lecturer in Charge, Edition +Artist Book Studio, ANU School of Art, ACT.

1992 – 1998: Criterion Fine Art Gallery (Director/Founder, Braidwood, NSW.

1988 – 1998: Criterion Press (Director/Founder) Braidwood, NSW.

1992    Acting Head, Graphic Investigation Workshop, ANU School of Art, ACT.

1985-96 Lecturer, Graphic Investigation Workshop, ANU School of Art, ACT

1989 Acting Head, Graphic Investigation Workshop, ANU School of Art, ACT.        

1981-84 Lecturer in Printmaking Workshop and Foundation Studies, ANU School of Art, ACT.

1983: Studio One (Co-Founder/Director with Meg Buchanan), Canberra, ACT.

1981 – 2010: master printer for prominent Australian artists including Jörg Schmeisser, Margaret Olley,  Garry Shead, Udo Sellbach, Jason Benjamin, Fred Cress to name a few.

1981-82 Studio Assistant in Printmaking Workshop, ANU School of Art, ACT

1980    Diploma of Visual Art (Printmaking), ANU School of Art, ACT.

 

CURATION:

2002 – 2007    How I entered there I cannot truly say’: Collaborative Works from the ANU E+ABS,  A national touring exhibition to Mackay, Bathurst, Bunbury, Port Augusta, and Melbourne funded by a Visions of Australia grant.

1992 – 1998    Criterion Fine Art Gallery (Director/Founder) Braidwood, NSW.  Seventeen exhibitions of national and international artists including Jörg Schmeisser, Petr Herel, Udo Sellbach, G.W Bot, Noel Counihan, Mikas Vilutis, Jean Edouard Augsburger, Ihor Podolchak to name a few.

1992 – 1996    (with Petr Herel) Artist Books and Limited Editions: Graphic Investigation Workshop ANU, ACT. Monash University, Australian Embassy, Washington D.C, Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville du Locle, Switzerland, National Library of Australia, ACT.

1994    (with Nancy Sever) The print, the press, the artist and the printer….., Limited Editions and Artists’ Books from Art Presses of the ACT, Drill Hall Gallery, ANU, ACT.

 

  • Dianne’s work can be found at Beaver Galleries in Canberra,  Port Jackson Press, Australia and Manyung Gallery Group in Melbourne, The Art Vault, Mildura, Victoria,  ArtDuo Art Consultants in Sydney, Gallery One and Art House Queensland, and Booklyn Alliance in New York.